The Worst: The Big Bang Theory, 2 Chainz and #Hashtag #Abusers

THEWORST

Sometimes we just have to vent.  Anything that really grinds our gears will likely be found in The Worst.  It’s like the hip version of Andy Rooney’s segment on 60 Minutes. With less eyebrows.

The Big Bang Theory – How is this show so damn popular?  Repeats of The Big Bang Theory out-rate real, quality shows like Parks and Recreation, The Office and late-night showings of G-String Divas on HBO.  You never hear about how great the writing and acting is on The Big Bang Theory, and yet you ALWAYS hear praise about Parks and other less popular shows.  What gives?  Jim Parsons has an Emmy and Steve Carell does not.  That is the most bulls*** thing I’ve heard in 30 years.  I’ve given this show a fair chance too.  Until the f—ing theme song comes on.  Of all the terrible bands in the world, they went with the Barenaked Ladies.  They are the most CBS band ever. Friends of mine, who will remain nameless because they should be embarrassed, RAVE about the show.  And not just “Oh you have to watch The Big Bang Theory, it’s so funny.” Instead it’s, “THE BIG BANG THEORY IS THE GREATEST THING EVER MADE! BAZINGA! SHELDON LOL OMG SO FUNNY.  BAZINGA! HOW COME YOU DON’T WATCH?! IT’S NERDS AND THEY’RE HILARIOUS! BAZINGA!” These people DVR episodes of Big Bang JUST TO HAVE THEM!  I hate everything about that show.  The same goes for Two and a Half Men and 2 Broke Girls and pretty much every CBS sitcom. Ugh, CBS is the devil and people are stupid.

2 Chainz – All you need to know is that he was formally known as “Tity Boi” (pronounced as, yep you guessed it, “titty boy”).  As Tity Boi [giggles], he was a nobody.  Then he changes his name to 2 Chainz and suddenly, BOOM.  Now he’s on every hip-hop song imaginable.  It doesn’t make sense.  What’s the appeal here?  The guy can’t rap, or write for that matter.  With no other context, I give you some of 2 Chainz’s finest work:

When we had sex I was in the Mercedes

And I ain’t crazy but if that’s my baby

Then we gonna have to name the lil’ baby Mercedes

https://i2.wp.com/media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m8v3339bsC1qkaakx.gif

Clever rhyme scheme.

“Dippin’ it like fondue, spinach dip, cheese stick.

Appetizers, entrees, it’s you in that lingerie?”

https://i1.wp.com/cdn0.dailydot.com/uploaded/images/original/2013/2/19/oshungry.gif

Who’s hungry? Who’s hungry?

“Known to act a donkey on the camel toe,

then take the camel toe and turn it into casserole.”

At least he’s not Lil Wayne.

#Hashtag #Abusers – When I first got started on Twitter, I didn’t know what I was doing.  Hell, my first tweet was “Mickey Rourke got robbed!”  I wish that tweet was more literal than it actually was.  Over time, I’ve seen hashtags on tweets that are just one or two words that relate to the topic of the tweet.  Seems innocent enough.  Then, hashtags started were used as the punchlines of jokes.  OK, clever.  After that, people began ironically making hashtags longer than they should be #canyoubelievethisguy.  the latest trend comes from the girls or tools you went to school with who like to #hashtag #every #word #in #their #tweet.  It’s as if they think people are actively searching twitter for #fun #yay #oops #yum #rain #bored #frustrated #pizza #awesome #annoyed #coffee #haha #blessed.  STOP IT STOP IT STOP IT STOP IT! #pissed #hungry #theworst

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s